{"title":"Vintage and Rare Books","description":"Explore a world of literary gems in our Vintage and Rare Books collection. From classics to hard-to-find treasures, discover books that carry history and cultural significance. Whether you're a collector or simply a book lover, find your next rare read at Thryft.","products":[{"product_id":"vintage-1","title":"Other Criteria: Confrontations with Twentieth-Century Art","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Leo Steinberg\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Oxford University Press, 1972\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, slight wear to dust jacket, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nLeo Steinberg's classic Other Criteria comprises eighteen essays on topics ranging from “Contemporary Art and the Plight of Its Public” and the “flatbed picture plane” to reflections on Picasso, Rauschenberg, Rodin, de Kooning, Pollock, Guston, and Jasper Johns.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364787929169,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-001.jpg?v=1717786551"},{"product_id":"vintage-2","title":"Creativity in Business","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Michael Ray and Rochelle Myers\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Doubleday \u0026amp; Company, 1986\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight foxing on edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThis exploration of innovative thinking in companies of all kinds \"shows us how creativity in business can enrich us, and those who work with us.\" -- Spencer Johnson, co-author, The One Minute Manager\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364787961937,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-005.jpg?v=1717786551"},{"product_id":"vintage-3","title":"Japan's Modern Century: A Special Issue of Monumenta Nipponica","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by: Edmund Skrzypczak \u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Sophia University and Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1968\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket and slipcase, wear to slipcase, book and interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nA Special Issue of Monumenta Nipponica Prepared in Celebration of the Centennial of the Meiji Restoration\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364788027473,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-012.jpg?v=1717786551"},{"product_id":"vintage-4","title":"Modern Painting: Drawing \u0026 Sculpture","description":"\u003cp\u003eCollected by: Louise and Joseph Pulitzer, Jr. \u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Meriden Gravure Company, 1971\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, foxing on first few pages, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364788125777,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-013.jpg?v=1717786550"},{"product_id":"vintage-6","title":"A History of Private Life: from Pagan Rome to Byzantium","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by: Phillippe Aries, Georges Duby, Paul Veyne, Arthur Goldhammer (trans)\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Harvard University Press, 1987\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight wear to cover, yellowed edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nFirst of the widely celebrated and sumptuously illustrated series, this book reveals in intimate detail what life was really like in the ancient world. Behind the vast panorama of the pagan Roman empire, the reader discovers the intimate daily lives of citizens and slaves-from concepts of manhood and sexuality to marriage and the family, the roles of women, chastity and contraception, techniques of childbirth, homosexuality, religion, the meaning of virtue, and the separation of private and public spaces.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eThe emergence of Christianity in the West and the triumph of Christian morality with its emphasis on abstinence, celibacy, and austerity is startlingly contrasted with the profane and undisciplined private life of the Byzantine Empire. Using illuminating motifs, the authors weave a rich, colorful fabric ornamented with the results of new research and the broad interpretations that only masters of the subject can provide.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364788322385,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-021.jpg?v=1717786551"},{"product_id":"vintage-7","title":"Tower of London","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Christopher Hibbert\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1971\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, wear and tear to jacket, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nAn exciting history of the imposing and dark Tower of London, full of exciting and tragic episodes and real life stories. It tells much of the history of England itself from the White Tower constructed on the orders of William the Conqueror in 1078. It has imprisoned such figures as Scottish and French kings, Richard II of England, the young princes and heirs to the throne imprisoned by Richard III, sir Thomas More, Bishop John Fisher, Anne Boleyn, Catherine Howard, Lady Jane Grey, Elizabeth I before she was queen by her jealous and paranoid sister Bloody Mary I, Guy Fawkes and Sir Walter Raleigh. This book tells their stories. The last prisoner there was the Nazi Deputy Fuhrer, Rudolf Hess in 1940.\u003cbr\u003e\nIt tells of the history behind these events. The tower of London has been a prison, a royal residence, held the royal treasures (which are displayed in this book which is filled with photographs and illustrations) and as site of executions, rebellions, disasters, bombings and alleged ghostly hauntings.\u003cbr\u003e\nThis book is divided into seven chapters as well as a section on the literature surrounding the Tower of London, with excerpts from Shakespeare, Maxwell Anderson, Sir Walter Scott, and Alfred Lord Tennyson. It is followed by a guide to the tower and a chronology, Exciting, compelling and informative.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364788944977,"sku":null,"price":6.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-025.jpg?v=1717786536"},{"product_id":"vintage-9","title":"The Nobility of Failure: Tragic Heroes in the History of Japan","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Ivan Morris\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Secker and Warburg, 1975\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover, some wear and tear to cover, slight foxing on edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nLong recognized as a core book in any study of Japanese culture and literature, The Nobility of Failure examines the lives and deaths of nine historical individuals who faced overwhelming odds, and, realizing they were doomed, accepted their fate--to be killed in battle or by execution, to wither in exile, or to escape through ritual suicide. Morris then turns his attention to the kamikaze pilots of World War II, who gave their lives in defense of their nation in the full realization that their deaths would have little effect on the course of the war. Through detail, crystal-clear prose and unmatched narrative sweep and brilliance, Professor Morris takes you into the innermost hearts of the Japanese people.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789239889,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-033.jpg?v=1717786535"},{"product_id":"vintage-10","title":"Seeing France","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: E. M. Newman\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1930\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover, no dust jacket, yellowed edges, interior clean, personal inscription, first edition\u003cbr\u003e\nOver 300 original photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789338193,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-037.jpg?v=1717786536"},{"product_id":"vintage-11","title":"A History of Japan: 1615-1867","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: George Sansom\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: The Cresset Press, 1966\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, foxing and wear to dust jacket, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThis is the concluding volume of a three-volume work that culminates the life study of the West's most distinguished scholar of Japanese history. A straightforward narrative of the development of Japanese civilization to 1867, the three volumes constitute the first large-scale comprehensive history of Japan.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eUnlike the renowned Short Cultural History, it is concerned mainly with political and social phenomena and only incidentally touches on religion, literature, and the arts. The treatment is primarily descriptive and factual, but the author offers some pragmatic interpretations and suggests comparisons with the history of other peoples.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eA History of Japan: 1615-1867 describes the political and social development of Japan during the two and half centuries of rule by the Tokugawa Shoguns, a period of remarkable development in almost ever aspects of the national life. Under Ieyasu, the first Tokugawa Shogun, a system of checks and balances to keep the great feudatories in order began to be devised. His successors continued this policy, and indeed the essential features of government by the Tokugawa Shoguns was a determination to keep the peace. Freed from civil war, the energies of the nation were devoted to increasing production of goods in agriculture, manufacturers, and mining.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eBreaches in the traditional policy of isolation began to occur with the arrival of foreign ships in Japanese waters, the first intruders being the Russian in the 1790s. Thereafter, the government struggled to keep foreign ships away from Japanese ports, but before long the pressure of the Western powers, strengthened by the arrival of warships under the command of Commodore Perry in 1853, forced Japan to take part in international affairs.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789502033,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-041.jpg?v=1717786536"},{"product_id":"vintage-12","title":"Chinese Women in Southeast Asia","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Joyce Lebra and Joy Paulson\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Kok Wah Press, 1980\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, foxing on the edges, yellowed pages, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nSociological study of SE asian women, with chapters on women in medicine, education, housewives, bazaar and service occupations, prostitution, and discussion of family planning and propulation policies in that era. Also a chapter on Immigration to SE Asia from Malacca, Thailand, etc. excellent photos.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789534801,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-045.jpg?v=1717786536"},{"product_id":"vintage-13","title":"Youth and Urbanisation in Asia","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: based on the World Assembly of Youth Asian Regional Seminar 1967\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: World Assembly of Youth\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slightly torn spine, yellowed edges, interior clean \u003cbr\u003e\nEssays and major documents presented at the 1967 seminar, by distinguished speakers such as Goh Keng Swee, Ann Elizabeth Wee, Syed Hussein Alatas, and more.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789764177,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-049.jpg?v=1717786496"},{"product_id":"vintage-14","title":"British Design and Art Direction Annual","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: British Design and Art Direction, 1994\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Bound in a plastic yellow hardcover with zip closure on 3 sides, some wear to cover, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789796945,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-053.jpg?v=1717786496"},{"product_id":"vintage-15","title":"Rembrandt: his life, his paintings","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Gary Schwartz\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Book Club Associates, 1986\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, book and interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nA new biography with all accessible paintings illustrated in colour.\u003cbr\u003e\nTraces the life and career of the seventeenth-century painter, shows all of his works, and offers a fresh analysis of each painting.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789829713,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-057.jpg?v=1717786496"},{"product_id":"vintage-16","title":"Tom Paine and Revolutionary America","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Eric Foner\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Oxford University Press, 1977\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, foxing on edges and first few pages of book, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nSince its publication in 1976, Tom Paine and Revolutionary America has been recognized as a classic study of the career of the foremost political pamphleteer of the Age of Revolution, and a model of how to integrate the political, intellectual, and social history of the struggle for American\u003cbr\u003e\nindependence.\u003cbr\u003e\nFoner skillfully brings together an account of Paine's remarkable career with a careful examination of the social worlds within which he operated, in Great Britain, France, and especially the United States. He explores Paine's political and social ideas and the way he popularized them by pioneering\u003cbr\u003e\na new form of political writing, using simple, direct language and addressing himself to a reading public far broader than previous writers had commanded. He shows which of Paine's views remained essentially fixed throughout his career, while directing attention to the ways his stance on social\u003cbr\u003e\nquestions evolved under the pressure of events. This enduring work makes clear the tremendous impact Paine's writing exerted on the American Revolution, and suggests why he failed to have a similar impact during his career in revolutionary France. It also offers new insights into the nature and\u003cbr\u003e\ninternal tensions of the republican outlook that helped to shape the Revolution.\u003cbr\u003e\nIn a new preface, Foner discusses the origins of this book and the influences of the 1960s and 1970s on its writing. He also looks at how Paine has been adopted by scholars and politicians of many stripes, and has even been called the patron saint of the Internet.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789895249,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-061.jpg?v=1717786495"},{"product_id":"vintage-17","title":"Alexander Olivier Exquemelin's The Buccaneers of America","description":"\u003cp\u003eTranslated by: Alexis Brown\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Penguin Books, 1969\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slightly torn cover, yellowed cover and pages, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364789960785,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-065.jpg?v=1717786495"},{"product_id":"vintage-18","title":"Ripley Under Water","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Patricia Highsmith\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Clays Ltd, 1991\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Soft cover, slight foxing\u003cbr\u003e\nTom Ripley passes his leisured days at his French country estate tending the dahlias, practicing the harpsichord, and enjoying the company of his lovely wife, Heloise. Never mind the bloodstains on the basement floor.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eBut some new neighbors have moved to Villeperce: the Pritchards, just arrived from America. they are a ghastly pair, with vulgar manners and even more vulgar taste. Most inconvenient, though, is their curiosity. Ripley does, after all, have a few things to hide. When menacing coincidences begin to occur, a spiraling contest of sinister hints and mutual terrorism ensues, resulting in one of Patricia Highsmith's most elegantly harrowing novels to date.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364790026321,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-069.jpg?v=1717786482"},{"product_id":"vintage-19","title":"The Obstructed Path","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: H. Stuart Hughes\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Harper \u0026amp; Row, 1968\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, foxing on the edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThe Obstructed Path blends H. Stuart Hughes' concern for the many ways in which historians define and practice their craft, his lifelong interest in literature, his fascination with the influence of Marx and Freud, and his empathy with the varieties of Christian thought.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364790059089,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-073.jpg?v=1717786482"},{"product_id":"vintage-20","title":"Concerning Architecture: Essays on Architectural Writers and Writing Presented to Nikolaus Pevsner","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by: John Summerson\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1968\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, wear and tear to dust jacket, yellowed edges, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364791500881,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-077.jpg?v=1717786482"},{"product_id":"vintage-21","title":"The Sixties: the decade remembered now, by the people who lived it then","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by: Lynda Rosen Obst\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Random House\/Rolling Stone Press, 1976\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition:Softcover, wear and tear to cover, yellowed pages, broken spine, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nWriting and photographs of specific events, persons, and cultural\/social developments of the Sixties. This over-size volume (14.5\" high x 11\" wide [37 cm x 27.5 cm]) includes contributions by a long list of well-known writers and historical figures as well as leading photographers of the time. The copious photos include several fold-out images that measure 2' 6\" (76 cm) across when fully revealed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eThe cast of writers includes: David Eisenhower; Abbie Hoffman; Michael McClure; Dick Clark; Joseph Heller; James Meredith; Tom Hayden; Nora Ephron; David Halberstam; Pete Townshend; Daniel Ellsberg; Tom Wolfe; Diana Vreeland; Allen Ginsburg; Stewart Brand; Paul Krassner; Teenie Weenie Deanie; Eldridge Cleaver; Muhammad Ali; Lou Adler; Bill Graham; Ron Kovic; Andrew Young; Eugene McCarthy; Wavy Gravy; Buzz Aldrin; Gloria Steinem; David Dellinger; John Dean; Seymour Hersh; and Greil Marcus.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364792287313,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-081.jpg?v=1717786482"},{"product_id":"vintage-23","title":"New York: an anthology","description":"\u003cp\u003eCompiled by: Mike Marquesee and Bill Harris\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Little, Brown and Company, 1985\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover, no dust jacket, slight yellowing on cover, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThe color \u0026amp; chaos of New York City is brilliantly evoked in this anthology by classical \u0026amp; contemporary writers. Includes works by Woody Allen, Brooks Atkinson, Tallulah Bankhead, Cecil Beaton, Lenny Bruce, Mary McCarthy, Dorothy Parker, Andy Warhol, others.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364792713297,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-089.jpg?v=1717786482"},{"product_id":"vintage-24","title":"Victorian People","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Asa Briggs\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Penguin Books, 1971 \u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, yellowing pages, markings on first page, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThis text looks at the people, ideas and events between the Great Exhibition of 1851 and the Second Reform Act of 1867. From \"John Arthur Roebuck and the Crimean War\", and \"Samuel Smiles and the Gospel of Work\" to \"Thomas Hughes and the Public Schools\" and \"Benjanmin Disraeli and the Leap in the Dark\", Asa Briggs provides an assessment of Victorian achievements; and in doing so conjures up an enviable picture of the progress and independence of the last century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364792877137,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-093.jpg?v=1717786468"},{"product_id":"vintage-25","title":"Reappraisals in History","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: J. H. Hexter\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: The University Press, Aberdeen, 1967\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight wear to cover, slight foxing on top edge, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364793073745,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-097.jpg?v=1717786467"},{"product_id":"vintage-26","title":"Peasants, Proletarians, and Prostitutes: a preliminary investigation into the work of Chinese women in colonial Malaya","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Lai Ah Eng\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1986\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, minor wear to cover, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThis book uses a socio-historical approach with feminist insight to examine the work of Chinese women in colonial Malaya, specifically those who worked as prostitutes, mui tsai, domestic servants, tin and rubber workers, hawkers and construction workers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364793499729,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-101.jpg?v=1717786467"},{"product_id":"vintage-28","title":"The Life and Times of the New York School","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Dore Ashton\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Adams \u0026amp; Darts, 1972\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, wear to edges of dust jacket, pencil markings on first page, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364793565265,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-110.jpg?v=1717786468"},{"product_id":"vintage-29","title":"A Susan Sontag Reader","description":"\u003cp\u003eIntroduction by: Elizabeth Hardwick\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux, 1982\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight marking on edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nA Susan Sontag Reader is arranged chronologically and draws on most of Sontag's books. There are selections from her two novels, The Benefactor and Death Kit,  and from her collections of short stories, I, etcetera. The famous essays from the 1960s--\"Against Interpretation,\" \"Notes on Camp,\" and \"On Style\"--which established Sontag's reputation and can be fairly said to have shaped the cultural views of a generation are included, as are selctions from her two subsequent volumes of essays, Styles of Radical Will and Under the Sign of Satury. A part of Sontag's best-selling On Photography is also included.\u003cbr\u003e\n \u003cbr\u003e\nIt is astonishing to read these works when they are detached from the books they appeared in and offered instead in the order in which Sontag wrote them. The connections between various literary forms, the progression of themes, are revealed in often startling ways. Moreover, Sontag has included a long interview in which she moves mroe informally over the whole range of her concerns and of her work. The volume ends with \"Writing Itself,\" a previously uncollected essay on Roland Barthes which, in the eyes of many, is one of Sontag's finest achievements.\u003cbr\u003e\n \u003cbr\u003e\nThis collection is, in a sense, both a self-potrait and a key for a reader to understand the work of one of the most imporant writers of our time.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364793729105,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-114.jpg?v=1717786467"},{"product_id":"vintage-30","title":"The Professional Houseparent","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Eva Burmeister\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Columbia University Press, 1967\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, wear to jacket, book and interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nBeing houseparents are important, and this is a comprehensive guide to being good houseparents written by Eva Burmeister, one of the best known authorities on children's institutions internationally.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364794024017,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-118.jpg?v=1717786446"},{"product_id":"vintage-31","title":"Singa Literature \u0026 the Arts in Singapore","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Arthur Yap\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Lolitho Private Limited, 1985\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Paperback, book and interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nA collection of short stories, poetry and arts from Singaporean writers and poets.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364794056785,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-122.jpg?v=1717786446"},{"product_id":"vintage-32","title":"Women in Modern Singapore","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Aline K. Wong\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: University Education Press, 1975\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, book and interior clean, contains inscription from author on the front page. \u003cbr\u003e\nThe first sociology study made on the social, economic, and political statuses of women in Singapore by Singaporean sociologist and former politician Aline K. Wong.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364797497425,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-126.jpg?v=1717786446"},{"product_id":"vintage-33","title":"Laws and Explanation in History","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: William Dray\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1964\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover, no dust jacket, minor wear on cover, slight foxing on the edges, interior clean.\u003cbr\u003e\nThis book offers a discussion of the logical structure of explanation as given in historical writing, and covers the extent which knowledge of laws in explanation of history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364797530193,"sku":null,"price":90.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-130.jpg?v=1717786446"},{"product_id":"vintage-34","title":"Pocket Guide to The Birds of Borneo","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Charles M. Francis\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Pencetak Weng Fatt, 1984\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, interior and book clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364797661265,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-134.jpg?v=1717786446"},{"product_id":"vintage-35","title":"The Endangered Sex","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Barbara D. Miller\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Cornell Univeristy Press, 1981\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, heavy wear to dust jacket, light foxing to edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThe preponderance of males over females in the population of India has been a subject of concern and controversy since the late eighteenth century. This book addresses the fact of, and the reasons for, unbalanced sex ratios among children in present-day rural India and considers some of the cultural links between the present and the past. Barbara Miller examines sex ratios throughout the world to explore how culture affects these ratios, specially among juveniles, and then focuses on India to demonstrate how the practice of female infanticide has altered the proportions of the sexes. A regional and social pattern of infanticide is then uncovered to show that this practice is most prevalent in north-west India and among the higher castes there. The book illustrates the powerful relationship between culture and mortality. Culture often plays an important role in determining those targeted for death; in this case the target group is north Indian girls.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364797825105,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-138.jpg?v=1717786430"},{"product_id":"vintage-36","title":"No money, no honey: A study of street traders and prostitutes in Jakarta","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Alison J. Murray\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Oxford University Press, 1991\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, slight wear to dust jacket, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nIn Jakarta, ideas about class and sexuality, time and space are changing rapidly as capitalist transformation takes place. There has historically been a dichotomy between the 'metropolitan city’ culture of the ruling elite and the everyday life of struggle in the lowerclass kampung, but the kampung are now being radically affected by capitalist development and the ideology of consumerism. An examination of kampung Manggarai shows how its alleysidedwelling community has been structured by informal economic activities, networks centred around self-employed women involved in these activities, and communal concepts of time and space. This community is anarchic and relatively autonomous. In contrast, in the ideas authorised by the elite, society is made up of individual consumers and time and space exist as commodities. Households in the urban kampung rely on multiple income-earning strategies, and street trading is one of the few occupations which allows women to make a significant contribution. Street trading is becoming more difficult, however, due to the enforcement of restrictive legislation, and the model of bourgeois consumerism denies women their social and economic importance in the community. The expression 'no money no honey' is increasingly appropriate in Jakarta and is often used by the city's prostitutes. Self-employed prostitutes have their own networks of support and have relative autonomy in their everyday lives. This is apparent in a study of Bangka, a more recently urbanised kampung than Manggarai. Like the street traders, prostitutes' lifestyles are 'alternative' to the recommended ideology of the capitalist state, but at the same time they engage in spectacular consumption more successfully than other alleyside dwellers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364797857873,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-142.jpg?v=1717786430"},{"product_id":"vintage-37","title":"Research in Social Anthropology","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Jeremy Mitchell, Raymond Firth\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Heinemann Educational Books, 1968\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight wear to cover, edges browning, interior clean, contains inscription from author on front page\u003cbr\u003e\nThis is one of a series of reviews prepared by SSRC (Social Science Research Council), containing major research schemes and possible future developments in the social sciences.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364797890641,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-146.jpg?v=1717786430"},{"product_id":"vintage-39","title":"Our Crowd: The Great Jewish Families of New York","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Stephen Birmingham\u003cbr\u003e Publisher: Harper and Row, 1967\u003cbr\u003e Condition: Hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket wrapped in plastic, edges browning, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Among the Jewish families who emigrated from Germany to New York in the nineteenth century were the Loebs, the Goldmans, the Sachs, the Seligmans, and the Guggenmheims, to name only a few. In New York, they quickly made their way from the Lower East Side to the Upper East Side, building vast fortunes by dint of hard work and moving from the tenements where they initially lived to exquisite mansions on Park Avenue and Fifth Avenue. Yet, despite their acquired wealth, they were denied entry into the upper reaches of New York society – the so-called 400 – because of their religion, modest origins, and recent arrival in America. “Our Crowd” tells the engrossing story of the extraordinary society they built in New York.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364798349393,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-154.jpg?v=1717786430"},{"product_id":"vintage-41","title":"Modern Catholic Thinkers Vol 2: The Church and the Political Order","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: A. Robert Caponigri\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Harper TorchBooks, 1965\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, book spine taped up, light wear to cover, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364798480465,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-162.jpg?v=1717786430"},{"product_id":"vintage-42","title":"Harold Laski: a biography","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Kingsley Martin\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Fletcher \u0026amp; Son, 1969\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight wear to cover (yellowing), foxing on the edges, interior clean \u003cbr\u003e\nA biography about Harold Joseph Laski, an English political theorist and economist. He was active in politics and served as the chairman of the British Labour Party from 1945 to 1946 and was a professor at the London School of Economics from 1926 to 1950. Written by Kingsley Martin, British journalist.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364798611537,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-166.jpg?v=1717786416"},{"product_id":"vintage-43","title":"Mathematician's Delight","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: W.W. Sawyer\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Pelican, 1962\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, light wear at spine, browning edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nW.W. Sawyer's deep understanding of how we learn and his lively, practical approach have made this an ideal introduction to mathematics for generations of readers. By starting at the level of simple arithmetic and algebra and then proceeding step by step through graphs, logarithms and trigonometry to calculus and the dizzying world of imaginary numbers, the book takes the mystery out of maths. Throughout, Sawyer reveals how theory is subordinate to the real-life applications of mathematics - the Pyramids were built on Euclidean principles three thousand years before Euclid formulated them - and celebrates the sheer intellectual stimulus of mathematics at its best.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364798677073,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-170.jpg?v=1717786417"},{"product_id":"vintage-45","title":"Malaya and Singapore during the Japanese Occupation","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Paul H. Kratoska \u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Singapore University Press, 1995\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight wear to cover, light foxing on edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThis book contains five papers examining the experiences of the Malayan population under Japanese Occupation between 1942 and August 1945. As a whole, this volume offers a fresh look at the Occupation and its consequences for the people of Malaya and of Japan\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364798808145,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-178.jpg?v=1717786416"},{"product_id":"vintage-46","title":"A Centennial: Lehman Brothers 1850-1950","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Lehman Brothers\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Spiral Press, 1950\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover, clothbound, edges browning, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364798840913,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-182.jpg?v=1717786416"},{"product_id":"vintage-47","title":"The Americans: the democratic experience","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Daniel J.Boorstin\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Cardinal, 1988\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, edges browning, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThe Americans: The Democratic Experience is a 1973 book by American historian Daniel J. Boorstin. The book is the third in his American history trilogy, in which he argues that the physical environment of the New World shaped American society.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364799004753,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-186.jpg?v=1717786416"},{"product_id":"vintage-48","title":"The Ancient State Authoritie and Proceedings of the Court of Requests by Sir Julius Caesar","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: L.M. Hill\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Cambridge University Press, 1975\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, slight wear to dust jacket, light foxing on edges, interior clean\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364799823953,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-190.jpg?v=1717786394"},{"product_id":"vintage-49","title":"Betjeman's Britain","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by: Candida Lycett Green\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: The Folio Society, 1999\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with slipcase, minor wear and tear to slipcase, book and interior clean and in pristine condition\u003cbr\u003e\nThe book is a collection of prose and some poetry by John Betjeman on all the different places he has been to visit in Britain and the pieces are selected by Candida Lycett Green. With photographs by John Piper and others.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364800118865,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-194.jpg?v=1717786394"},{"product_id":"vintage-50","title":"The Chinese: A Study of a Hong Kong Community (Volumes I, II, \u0026 III)","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Cornelius Osgood\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: The University of Arizona Press, 1975 \u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Each of the three volumes are hardcover with their individual dust jackets, encased together in a slipcase, slight foxing to slipcase, slight wear and tear to dust jackets, interiors clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThis is a 3-volume ethnography of Lung Chau (Dragon Island) , a small island that is now a part of the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, but was until 1997 part of the British Crown Colony of Hong Kong. The study of the island and its people was made in the 1960s. ; B\u0026amp;W Photographs; 8vo 8\" - 9\" tall; 1264 pages\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364800217169,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-198.jpg?v=1717786394"},{"product_id":"vintage-51","title":"Voices of the Old Sea","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Norman Lewis\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Penguin Books, 1984\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight foxing on edges and cover, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nAfter World War II, Norman Lewis returned to Spain and settled in the remote fishing village of Farol, on what is now Costa Brava. Voices of the Old Sea describes his three successive summers in that almost medieval community where life revolved around the seasonal sardine catches, Alcade's bar, and satisfying feuds with neighboring villages. It's lucky Lewis was there when he was. Soon after, Spain was discovered by its neighbors in a more prosperous northern Europe, and the tourist tide that ensued flowed inexorably over the old ways of the town and its inhabitants.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364802478161,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-202.jpg?v=1717786394"},{"product_id":"vintage-52","title":"The Royal Society: concept and creation","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Margery Purver\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Routledge \u0026amp; Kegan Paul\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover with dust jacket, foxing on dust jacket and first few pages, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nOriginally published in 1967. The origin of the Royal Society has long been obscured by baffling discrepancies in the evidence. This volume investigates its underlying purpose and creation, at the same time uncovering the real nature of its debt to Francis Bacon and its role in the scientific revolution of the seventeenth century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364805689425,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-206.jpg?v=1717786394"},{"product_id":"vintage-53","title":"Southern Africa: The New Politics of Revolution","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Basil Davidson, Joe Slovo, Anthony R. Wilkinson\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Pelican Books, 1976\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, yellowed edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\n- The politics of armed struggle: national liberation in the African colonies of Portugal \/ Basil Davidson\u003cbr\u003e\n- South Africa: no middle road \/ Joe Slovo\u003cbr\u003e\n- From Rhodesia to Zimbabwe \/ Anthony R. Wilkinson\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364805853265,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-210.jpg?v=1717786379"},{"product_id":"vintage-54","title":"The Anglo-Saxons","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: David Wilson\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Pelican Books, 1972\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, pencil markings on cover, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nSir David Mackenzie Wilson is an English archaeologist, art historian, and museum curator, specialising in Anglo-Saxon art and the Viking Age. He lives on the Isle of Man.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364805951569,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-214.jpg?v=1717786378"},{"product_id":"vintage-55","title":"The Causes of the English Revolution 1529-1642","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Lawrence Stone\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Harper \u0026amp; Row, 1972\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, yellowed pages, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nDividing the nation and causing massive political change, the English Civil War remains one of the most decisive and dramatic conflicts of English history. Lawrence Stone's account of the factors leading up to the deposition of Charles I in 1642 is widely regarded as a classic in the field. Brilliantly synthesising the historical, political and sociological interpretations of the seventeeth century, Stone explores theories of revolution and traces the social and economic change that led to this period of instability.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eThe picture that emerges is one where historical interpretation is enriched but not determined by grand theories in the social sciences and, as Stone elegantly argues, one where the upheavals of the seventeenth century are central to the very story of modernity.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364806115409,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-218.jpg?v=1717786379"},{"product_id":"vintage-56","title":"Singapore and After: a study of the Pacific campaign","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Joseph Montague Kenworthy Strabolgi \u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Hutchinson \u0026amp; Co, 1942\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Hardcover, no dust jacket, broken spine, stained cover, interior clean, first edition\u003cbr\u003e\nLord Strabolgi served as a naval officer on the China station for three years and knows well the area of the fighting in the Western Pacific and the ways and habits of the Japanese. In 1939, before the outbreak of war, he visited Burma, Siam, Malaya, Singapore, the Dutch East Indies and Australia. At Singapore he inspected the fortifications and the naval military and air force establishments. He saw the Dutch naval and military preparations at Sourabaya and other points in Java and Sumatra, and had important conversations with the officials concerned.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eThis book traces the progress of Japanese aggression from 1897 onwards and explains the plans of the naval and military cliques for widespread conquests in the East as a preliminary to world domination. It gives a detailed and vivid account of the campaign, explains the conditions and circumstances which facilitated the Japanese successes and shows how the assailants can be checked and eventually thrown back and defeated by a vigorous and ruthless offensive strategy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eThere is an important description of the novel tactics employed by the Japanese in the land, sea and air campaigns and a study of the best means of defeating them.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eLord Strabolgi, while giving full credit to the bravery and devotion of the allied forces, exposes certain of the blunders in strategy and preparation and draws from them valuable lessons and conclusions.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364806574161,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-222.jpg?v=1717786378"},{"product_id":"vintage-57","title":"The American Revolution 1775-1783","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor: John Richard Alden\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Harper \u0026amp; Row, 1954\u003cbr\u003e\nCondition: Softcover, slight stain on cover, slight marking on edges, interior clean\u003cbr\u003e\nThe colonies on the eve of the war, the war itself, the campaigns and battles, the leaders, the problems of finance and supply--are all discussed in this history which blends political, economic, and cultural history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thryft Singapore","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39364806738001,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0110\/0598\/4849\/products\/vintage-226.jpg?v=1717786378"}],"url":"https:\/\/thryft.sbs\/collections\/vintage-and-rare-books.oembed","provider":"Thryft","version":"1.0","type":"link"}